Domestic Violence Survivors Support Group, Inc. et al v. Crouch et al, No. 2:2018cv00452 - Document 50 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 48–26–403; Men & Women Against Discrimination, 725 S.E.2d at 759; see also Syl. pt. 5, Smith v. W. Va. Human Rights Comm’n, 602 S.E.2d 445, 447 (W. Va. 2004) (explaining that “[a] regulation that is proposed by an agency and approved by the Legislature is a ‘legislative rule’” that “has the force and effect of law”). These legislative rules include the licensure requirements for domestic violence programs. See W. Va. Code §§ 48–26–403(b)(2)(A), 48–26– 403(b)(3); W. Va. Code R. § 191-1-5. Board’s authority is statewide. Second, the scope of the See W. Va. Code § 48-26-402(a) (“No domestic violence program . . . may represent that it is licensed unless it is licensed by the [B]oard . . . .” (emphasis 11 One member appointed by the Governor is a representative of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. See W. Va. Code § 48-26-301(b)(4). 32 added)).