KC Transport, Inc. et al v. LM Insurance Corporation et al, No. 2:2018cv00005 - Document 155 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Workers’ Compensation Insurance Requirement LM Insurance argues that it is undisputed that, at the time of Kinder’s, Cline’s, and Christian’s injuries West Virginia law required KC Transport to have workers’ compensation in West Virginia. (See ECF No. 131 at 7–8.) In support of its contention, LM Insurance directs the Court to West Virginia Code § 23-2-1(a) which states, in relevant part, the following: [A]ll persons, firms, associations and corporations regularly employing another person or persons for the purpose of carrying on any form of industry, service or business in this state, are employers within the meaning of this chapter and are required to subscribe to and pay premium taxes into the Workers’ Compensation Fund for the protection of their employees and are subject to all requirements of this chapter and all rules prescribed by the Workers’ Compensation Commission with reference to rate, classification and premium payment. . . . (See id.)