Gardner v. Kanawha County, West Virginia et al, No. 2:2017cv03934 - Document 89 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Newman, 997 F.Supp. 1174, 1180 (S.D. Ind. 1998) (“The strongest argument in favor of treating the prosecuting attorney as a county official would be based on the county’s funding of most deputy prosecuting attorneys and other office staff.”). In addition, under West Virginia law, there is no obligation for the state to pay the debts of the counties. W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6 (“[N]or shall the state ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person.”); see also 6 Fitchik v. N.J. Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 873 F.2d 655, 664 (3d Cir. 1989) (finding that the funding factor weighed against immunity when less than one-third of the entity’s operating fees came from the state and the state had no obligation to pay the entity’s debts).