Gardner v. Kanawha County, West Virginia et al, No. 2:2017cv03934 - Document 89 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 84, at 7. The defendants also contend that the Prosecuting Attorney “is tasked with upholding the public policy of the State of West Virginia when it prosecutes criminal offenders” because crimes are delineated by the West Virginia Legislature. ECF No. 84, at 8. The plaintiff responds that the Prosecuting Attorney attends to non-state concerns because it prosecutes crimes only within the county. ECF No. 82, at 8-9. This factor weighs against finding immunity because the Prosecuting Attorney is primarily involved with matters of local concern, not state-wide concern. See W. Va. Code § 7-4-1 (“The prosecuting attorney shall attend to the criminal business of the state in the county in which he or she is elected and qualified[.]” (emphasis added)); Ehrlick, 64 S.E. at 936 (“We 9 may say the office of prosecuting attorney has been carved out of that of Attorney General and made an independent office, having exclusive control, to some extent, of business of the state, arising within the county.” (emphasis added)).