Blevins v. Nationwide General Insurance Company, No. 2:2017cv03692 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Blevins’ claim in violation of § 9(b); and (4) that Nationwide has not attempted in good faith to reach a settlement with Ms. Blevins on her claim in violation of § (9)(f). (Id. at ¶¶ 28–32.) Nationwide asserts that Ms. Blevins’ UTPA claims are premature because Ms. Blevins filed this action before Nationwide decided the claim following the completion of its investigation. Blevins’ claim. (See ECF No. 6 at 6.) Nationwide also highlights that it ultimately paid Ms. (See ECF No. 5-1 at 47.) 11 West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) states that “no person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following” and then lists business practices that violate the statute. See § 33-11-4(9)(a)–(o). To maintain an action under the UTPA, a plaintiff must first resolve the underlying claim in her favor and then establish some violation(s) under § 33-11-4(9). See Allen v. Progressive Classic Ins.