Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03691 - Document 13 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] (Id.) § 46A-2-127 The Hansons argue that Amerihome violated this section by instructing the Hansons to supply significant financial information in order to be considered for loss mitigation and then, for approximately six months, asking them to provide further detailed information. The Hansons further state that “Amerihome’s promise of assistance was illusory.” (ECF No. 5 at 6.) Amerihome argues that this section does not apply to the loss mitigation process and, even if it did, Amerihome’s conduct did not violate this section. (See ECF No. 4 at 4.) W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” The statute provides, in relevant part, that the following constitute violations of this section: 5 (b) Any false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer;