Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03691 - Document 13 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] (See ECF No. 7 at 5.) Amerihome further argues that even if foreclosure is a debt collection activity, the Hansons fail to allege how foreclosure is unconscionable under this section of the statute and that Amerihome had the authority to foreclose on the home in the event of default in the Deed of Trust. (See id.) Lastly, Amerihome contends that unconscionability is a question of law that can be decided on a motion to dismiss. (See id.) W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” The statute further provides specific examples of conduct that is deemed to be in violation of this section but states that these examples do not limit the general application of this section. Id.