Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv09849 - Document 262 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that CONSOL knowingly drew this distinction and granted benefits to the retirees who had the least claims experience. This allegedly violated 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1), which prohibits a group health plan from “establish[ing] rules for eligibility . . . to enroll under the terms of the plan based on” health-status related factors, including “claims experience.” § 1182(a)(1)(C). Plaintiffs also raise § 1182(b)(1), which bars requirements that force individuals “to pay a premium or contribution which is greater than such premium or contribution for a similarly situated individual enrolled in 22 Plaintiffs concede that this claim no longer applies to Gilbert and Prater who received a transition payment from CONSOL before retiring in 2014. Id. 52 the plan on the basis of any health status-related factor.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(1), 1182(b)(1). ERISA Section 702(a)(2) clarifies that § 702(a)(1) does not “require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage.” § 1182(a)(2)(A). 29 U.S.C. It further adds that (a)(1) does not “prevent . . . a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(B). Plan provisions are not impermissibly discriminatory if they apply uniformly to similarly situated plan members. See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. O’Hara, 604 F.3d 1232, 1238 (11th Cir. 2010); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702(b)(2)(i)(B).