Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv09849 - Document 262 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Phelps v. C.T. Enterprises, Inc., 394 F.3d 213, 219 (4th Cir. 2005) (citing Coleman, 969 F.2d at 61); accord Adams v. Brink's Co., 261 F. App’x 583, 590 (4th Cir. 2008). A person who holds the position of plan administrator,14 “must, [by] the very nature of his position, have discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in 14 ERISA defines “administrator” to include “the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i). 32 the administration of the plan.” Dawson-Murdock, 931 F.3d at 276 ((quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-3)). “[A} person or entity that is not a plan administrator and performs only ministerial functions in relation to a plan is not a functional fiduciary.” Id. “[P]ersons who have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform” administrative functions — such as “Application of rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits,” “Preparation of employee communications material,” and “Orientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan” — all “within a framework