Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv09849 - Document 262 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Opp. 18; Pls.’ Amend. Compl., ECF No. 108 ¶¶ 33, 34. Pls.’ Unlike Counts IV, V, and VI, Count VII does not rely on the existence of a Lifetime Plan alone. Rather, the failure to timely provide SPDs in relation to the Retiree Benefits Plan would violate 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1), which provides that “[t]he administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description . . . within 90 days after he becomes a participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1). Plaintiffs argue that, under § 1132(a)(3), they are entitled to equitable relief for violations of ERISA requirements related to the untimely distribution of SPDs.