Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv09849 - Document 262 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to Count III.25 D. Counts IV, V, VI, and VII Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ ERISA claims regarding SPDs (Fitzwater Counts V-VIII, treated as Casey Counts 25 The defendants also argue that CONSOL did not make the transition payments as a fiduciary pursuant to an ERISAqualified plan, but instead in a “settlor capacity.” The court does not need to, and declines to, reach this argument. 63 IV-VII) fail because ERISA does not provide substantive remedies for violations of these statutory provisions. The applicable statute, 29 U.S.C § 1021, creates a duty in the plan administrator to distribute a summary plan description to participants and beneficiaries of an ERISA plan. Section 1022 provides that such SPDs must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and . . . sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan” and must contain, among other requirements, “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” § 1022(a)-(b). As defendants point out, Counts IV, V, and VI are all necessarily premised on the existence of a Lifetime Plan.