Lewis v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv05565 - Document 299 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Lewis’s prior burglary convictions are not violent felonies. At the time of Mr. Lewis’s daytime burglary convictions, the relevant West Virginia statute defined burglary as follows: If any person shall, in the night time, break and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime, break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, of another, with intent to commit a crime therein, he shall be deemed guilty of burglary. W. Va. Code § 61-3-11(a). The statute further defines “dwelling” as including “a mobile home, house trailer, modular home, factory-built home or self-propelled motor home, used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time, or any other automotive vehicle primarily designed for human habitation and occupancy and used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time.” W. Va. Code § 61-3-11(c). The ACCA contains four enumerated offenses that are deemed to be “violent felonies.” Those offenses are “burglary, arson, or extortion, [or crimes] involv[ing] the use of explosives.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). However, as noted by Mr.