Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham et al, No. 2:2016cv05224 - Document 111 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Id. Defendants contend that Congress’s use of the term “air carrier” in the preemption provision excludes air ambulance providers whose services are not available to the general public. They also argue that the state laws at issue do not have the force and effect of law. Finally, Defendants contend that Air Evac’s state law claims are not “related” to the price of an air carrier. 9 i. Air Carrier For purposes of the ADA, an “air carrier” is broadly defined as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(2)(a)(2). “‘[A]ir transportation’ means any foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” § 40102(a)(5). “Interstate air transportation,” in turn, is defined as “the transportation of passengers or property [across state lines] by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation.” See § 40102(25).