Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham et al, No. 2:2016cv05224 - Document 111 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] This a commercial insurer cannot do. 15 Further, the State is distinguishable from commercial insurers because the PEIA and OIC prevent Air Evac from balance-billing and allow the Secretary of the DHHR to assess civil penalties against a healthcare providers in violation of this mandate. W. Va. Code § 16-29D-8; see § 16-29D-4 (setting forth prohibition on balance billing and exceptions). Defendants take the position that Air Evac’s routine transmission of services makes it fall within an exception to the balance-billing prohibition. Section 16-29D-4 provides that the balance-billing prohibition “do[es] not apply to the delivery of health care services immediately needed to resolve an imminent life-threatening medical or surgical emergency.” § 16-29D-4(b). At his deposition, Air Evac President Seth Myers testified that Air Evac “only deal[s] in emergency transports” relating to “time-urgent therapies.” (Myers Dep. Ex.