Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham et al, No. 2:2016cv05224 - Document 111 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] To drive the point home, the Court will address several here. West Virginia Code § 5-16-12(a) is part of the West Virgina Public Employees Insurance Act and sets forth the penalties for violations of, among other provisions, the restriction on air ambulance fees set forth in § 5-16-8a. Section 5-16-12(a) creates a number of statutory violations, most of which apply to an individual plan member securing benefits to which he or she is not entitled. The provision applicable to air ambulance providers is § 5-16-12(a)(5), which states that “[i]t shall be a violation of this article for any person to . . . [w]illfully overcharge for services provided.” Having violated this section, a provider “shall be civilly liable for the amount of . . . overpayment or other sums improperly received in addition to any other relief available in a court of competent jurisdiction.” § 5-16-12(a). Defendants argue that pursuing civil liability for overpayment is a remedy available to a private party. However, the State defines “overpayment” by reference to its fee schedules.