Carpenter et al v. Perry et al, No. 2:2016cv04199 - Document 61 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] The government’s need to reduce recidivism and collect information on the whereabouts of sex offenders outweighed the privacy concerns of the individual sex offender. concurring). 27 Id. at 940 (Flaum, J. The court’s reasoning was based on: (1) the nature of “serious child sex offenses,”15 particularly the rate at which offenders reoffend and the “lifelong psychological scars” that these crimes “frequently inflict,” and (2) on the incremental intrusion of the challenged statute on an offender’s privacy. Id. at 933-35; Wis. Stat. § 301.48. This case is distinguishable as to the type of search at issue. The court in Belleau acknowledged that “[t]he ‘search’ conducted in this case via the [GPS] anklet monitor is less intrusive than a conventional search.” 811 F.3d at 937. “For it’s not as if the Department of Corrections were following the [offender] around [and] peeking through his bedroom window . . . . The fruits of such surveillance techniques would be infringements of privacy that the Supreme Court deems serious.”