Carpenter et al v. Perry et al, No. 2:2016cv04199 - Document 61 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Additionally, under W. Va. Code § 15-12-8, a registrant who “knowingly provides materially false information or who refuses to provide accurate information . . . or knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to provide a change in any required information” may be punished with either a misdemeanor or felony resulting in imprisonment. Id. at § 15-12-8(a)-(c). 23 procedures to be followed by the State Police are outlined in W. Va. Code. R. § 81-14-13.3, which states in relevant part: 13.3.g.