Nottingham v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv03022 - Document 39 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] R. Civ. Pro. 26(a)(2)) (noting that treating physicians are “exempt from Rule 26’s written report requirement because treating physicians are not ‘retained or specially employed to provide expert testimony’”). The written report must contain, among other requirements, “(i) a complete statement of all opinions the witness will express and the basis and reasons for them; (ii) the facts or data considered by the witness in forming them; [and] (iii) any exhibits that will be used to summarize or support them . . . .” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 26(a)(2)(B); see also W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 8 (promulgating certain pre-filing requirements before suing a health care provider, such as providing a screening certificate of merit executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert that states, among other things, “[t]he expert’s familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue,” “the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached,” and “the expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death”). Such disclosures must be supplemented when required under Rule 26(e). Fed. R. Civ.