Mahood v. Terry, No. 2:2016cv01853 - Document 30 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] B. Knowing and Intelligent Waiver The petitioner objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the petitioner’s unexhausted claims are barred from subsequent litigation in state court and thus procedurally defaulted because they were knowingly and intelligently waived. [ECF No. 25 at 14–15]. The petitioner contends that he did not knowingly or intelligently waive his unexhausted claims merely by failing to raise them. [ECF No. 28 at 10– 12]. In finding the petitioner’s unexhausted claims knowingly and intelligently waived, the Magistrate Judge relied on West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(c). [ECF No. 25 at 14]. Under Section 53-4A-1(c), when any contention or grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner “before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether 7 or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed” under the habeas statute but “were not in fact so advanced, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to advance such contention or contentions and grounds.”