Price v. Region 4 Planning and Development Council et al, No. 2:2016cv01529 - Document 163 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that at the next available meeting, a vote by the general membership to ratify his appointment was required but not done, it appears that any such failure was the result of an inadvertent oversight. Region 4 and its employees undoubtedly operated under the assumption that 9 his appointment was successfully ratified, as evidenced by subsequent Minutes reflecting his replacement of Smith as Executive Director. Further, Tuggle’s position of Executive Director was clearly one of de jure existence, as it was established in accordance with both W. Va. Code § 8-25-6(d) and Region 4’s bylaws. Insofar as the Executive Director is “empowered to appoint and remove other employees in accordance with the regional council’s personnel rules” pursuant to W. Va. Code § 825-6(d), Tuggle was also functioning under the color of authority when he fired Price. Thus, her termination was valid.