Price v. Region 4 Planning and Development Council et al, No. 2:2016cv01529 - Document 163 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Mot. Summ. J. at 7. Although the subject matter of the plaintiff’s supplemental motion for summary judgment is not alleged in her complaint, and although the motion is untimely, the court will nevertheless address it to the extent that follows. The factual background at issue is fully developed in the companion order entered today in the above-styled civil action. West Virginia Code § 8-25-1 et seq. provides for the creation of Regional Planning and Development Councils in West Virginia, including defendant Region 4. Section 8-25-6(c) specifically provides, in pertinent part, that each Council “shall select . . . an executive committee which shall . . . perform such administrative duties as are prescribed by the regional council in its bylaws.” Section 8-25-6(d) states that “[e]ach Regional Council shall establish personnel rules and shall appoint a director” who is “empowered to appoint and remove other employees in accordance with the regional council’s personnel rules.” The bylaws of Region 4 provide that the Executive Committee “shall select and appoint a qualified person to serve as the Executive Director of the Council” and that the “appointment of the Executive Director shall be ratified by the 2 general membership at the next available Council meeting.”