Harvey v. Cline et al, No. 2:2015cv14091 - Document 51 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-17-2 (emphasis added). 7 Section 55-17-2 goes on to define a government agency as follows: (2) “Government agency” means a constitutional officer or other public official named as a defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity, or a department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other agency or instrumentality within the executive branch of state government that has the capacity to sue or be sued. W. Va. Code § 55-17-2(2) (emphasis added). In actions properly instituted under Section 55-17-3(a), “any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and . . . for thirty days from the date of the returned receipt.” W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). As noted in the court’s prior opinions, however, this case does not involve a “government agency.” 2016, Mem.