Hinkle v. Matthews et al, No. 2:2015cv13856 - Document 24 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] They argue that remand at this juncture is unnecessary because the state court assented to the plaintiff’s motion to amend her complaint on the record and the parties agree the amended complaint will provide a basis for federal jurisdiction. 2 Plaintiff subsequently withdrew her motion to remand, with prejudice, on December 18, 2015. See Notice of Withdrawal of Motion to Remand (Docket No. 23). 3 II. The procedure for removal of class actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1453, which provides, in relevant part: A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(c)(1) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants. 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b).