Lindenmuth v. Laboratory Corporation of America, No. 2:2015cv13368 - Document 65 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The nonmoving party may not rest on the pleadings alone and must show that specific material facts exist by offering more than a mere “scintilla of evidence” in support of his position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. DISCUSSION The claims put forth in Plaintiff’s complaint arise under the WVHRA. Under the WVHRA, no employer may “discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or disabled.” W Va. Code § 511-9(1). It is unlawful “to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities,” based on several protected classes, including disability and age.1 § 5-11-3(h). “Disability” is defined within the Act as “[a] mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities,” including “caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working,” or “[b]eing regarded as having such an impairment.” § 5-11-3(m)(1), (3). The WVHRA, like other state laws, is often analyzed under its federal equivalents—the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act 1 The WVHRA defines “age” as “forty or above.”