Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority, Inc. v. Triad Engineering, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv11818 - Document 143 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The Act’s Provisions Concerning Preemptive Scope Two provisions in Part A, § 40120(c) and § 41713, refer directly to the preemptive scope of federal aviation law. To the extent they apply to this case, they bolster the court’s conclusion that the complete preemption theory fails. First, the Federal Aviation Act includes a “saving clause” preserving legal claims found outside its own provisions, thus suggesting that Congress did not intend for it to create exclusive causes of action. The Act’s provision regarding its “[r]elationship to other laws,” 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c), states that “A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” The term “part” in § 40120(c) refers to all of Part A, which encompasses the federal rules on “Air Commerce and Safety.” Part A includes both § 46108 and §§ 46101-07, the two provisions relied on by Zodiac.