Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority, Inc. v. Triad Engineering, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv11818 - Document 143 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The scheme does not allow private parties to bring any actions directly, and so, by extension, it does not allow them to bring actions “in the district courts,” Johnson, 781 F.3d at 702. The administrative scheme thus lacks the “sine qua non” of complete preemption. Id. Moreover, the Authority’s claims do not allege violations of the Federal Aviation Act or regulations promulgated thereunder, so they could not even be raised under §§ 46101-07. As § 46101 states, “A person may file a complaint in writing . . . about a person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this part.” The term “part” in § 46101 refers to Part A of Subtitle VII of Title 49 of the U.S. Code, which is the Part of Subtitle VII that includes all rules on “Air Commerce and Safety.”