In re: John Leon Thomas, Jr., No. 2:2015cv08956 - Document 7 (S.D.W. Va. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 5 at 13–15.) The bankruptcy court determined that Appellee was entitled to such damages because Appellant’s conduct violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(d) and § 46A-2-128(e). Appellant argues that the bankruptcy court’s finding of “mistake” establishes that the violation of these statutes was unintentional, thereby excusing Appellant from liability. Appellant does not contest that his conduct violates the statutes at issue. (See ECF No. 5 at 12.) Instead, he asserts that he is shielded from liability pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(8), which excuses a violation of the WVCCPA “[i]f the creditor or debt collector 3 establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that [the] violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error.” The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has not clarified the proof required to entitle a violator to the defense.