Hicks et al v. Oglesby et al, No. 2:2015cv08450 - Document 48 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] And without some evidence supporting an inference that the damage occurred as claimed, Defendants’ evidence to the contrary stands unopposed. In light of Plaintiff’s concessions that the shooting itself was reasonable, on one hand, and her inability to support her factual assertions as to any related destruction of property, on the other, the Court finds that Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity and grants summary judgment on the excessive force claim. C. Count II—West Virginia Constitutional Claim Count II alleges a “state constitutional tort” under Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution. An analog to the Fourth Amendment, this provision states that “[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” W. Va. Const. art. III, § 6. Whether Article III of the West Virginia Constitution gives rise to a private right of action for money damages is a point of some dispute among the West Virginia federal courts.5 See Harper v. Barbagallo, No. 2:14-cv-07529, 2016 WL 5419442, at *12 (S.D. W. Va.