BrickStreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Zurich American Insurance Company, No. 2:2015cv06172 - Document 13 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. Analysis A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction Zurich contends first that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because only the Workers’ Compensation Office of Judges may decide issues related to Mr. Gutierrez’s workers’ compensation claim. In support of its argument, Zurich relies on West Virginia Code § 23-51(a), which provides, in relevant part: The Insurance Commissioner, private carriers and self-insured employers may determine all questions within their jurisdiction. In matters arising under subsection (c), section eight, article two-c of this chapter, and under articles three and four of this chapter, the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers and selfinsured employers shall promptly review and investigate all claims. The parties to a claim are the claimant and, if applicable, the claimant’s dependents, and the employer, and with respect to claims involving funds created in article two-c of this chapter for which he or she has been designated the administrator, the Insurance Commissioner. In claims in which the employer had coverage on the date of the injury or last exposure, the employer's carrier has sole authority to act on the employer's behalf in all aspects related to litigation of the claim. With regard to any issue which is ready for a decision, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall promptly send the decision to all parties, including the basis of its decision. According to Zurich, under West Virginia Code § 23-5-1, “the sole jurisdiction for the adjudication of worker[s’] compensation benefits is through the administrative process created by the legislature.” (Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss [Docket 8], at 5). Zurich further argues that BrickStreet had the opportunity to correct the order, thereby bringing Zurich into the action, but failed to do so timely. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-1(e) (providing that the Insurance Commissioner may correct an order that “is discovered to be defective or clearly erroneous or the result of mistake, clerical error or fraud, or with respect to any order or decision denying 4 benefits, otherwise not supported by the evidence,” so long as the correction is made within two years). BrickStreet, on the other hand, argues that West Virginia’s Workers’ Compensation Act applies only to the administration of workers’ compensation claims, and not to corollary issues such as insurance coverage disputes.