Hanshaw et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv28042 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Compare W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(12), with id. § 46A-2-122(a). Section 46A-1-102(12) provides a general definition of the term “consumer” for purposes of the WVCCPA. Ballard, 2013 WL 5963068, at *9; see, e.g., Gray v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., Civil Action No. 5:10–cv–00979, 2011 WL 4716232, 21 at *4 (S.D. W. Va. Oct. 7, 2011) (noting that the general definition of “consumer” in Section 46A-1-102(12) was “provided by the WVCCPA ‘[i]n addition to those definitions appearing in subsequent articles’ in Chapter 46A” (alteration in original) (quoting W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102)). The definition of the term “consumer” in Section 46A-2-122(a), on the other hand, only applies to Sections 46A-2-122 through 46A-2-129(a). W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122 (“For purposes of this section and sections one hundred twenty-three, one hundred twenty-four, one hundred twenty-five, one hundred twenty-six, one hundred twenty-seven, one hundred twenty-eight, one hundred twenty-nine, and one hundred twenty-nine-a of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings . . . .”). The Complaint includes WVCCPA claims that implicate both definitions of “consumer.” (See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 31–36, 48–52, 82–94.) The Court therefore addresses the application of each definition of “consumer” to Plaintiffs’ claims.