Hanshaw et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv28042 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 10 at 5–6 (citations omitted).) The first issue is identifying the appropriate statute of limitations for the Complaint’s WVCCPA claims. See Dunn, 689 S.E.2d at 265. “Section 46A-5-101 of the West Virginia Code provides consumers with a private right of action against a person who violates the provisions of the WVCCPA.” Delebreau v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 770 F. Supp. 2d 813, 819 (S.D. W. Va. 2011). “Section 46A-5-101 contains two different limitation periods for consumer causes of action,” id., and provides the following, in pertinent part: With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. With respect to violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement. Civil Action No. 2:09–1076, 2011 WL 1321360, at *4–6 (S.D. W. Va. Apr. 4, 2011) (discussing common-law unconscionability claims under West Virginia law). 11 W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (1996).4 In Kennedy v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, Chief Judge Chambers addressed whether the four-year statute of limitations in Section 46A-5-101(1) applies to a home loan similar to the Loan here and provided the following pertinent discussion: [The plaintiffs] . . . argue . . . that the [c]ourt should consider the four-year statute of limitations contained in § 46A-5-101 as applying to this case. This part of the provision provides: “With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). Clearly, Plaintiffs' mortgage was not a revolving charge account or revolving loan. . . . Article six defines a sale as: “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell any goods for cash or credit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit.”