Hanshaw et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv28042 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Civil Action No. 3:13 5274365, 2013 WL 5274365, at *5 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 18, 2013). Chief Judge Chambers then found that the one-year statute of limitations provided in Section 46A-5-101(1) was applicable to the plaintiffs’ claims under the WVCCPA. Id. 4 The Court notes that the West Virginia legislature recently amended West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1) by eliminating the one-year statute of limitations for alleged “violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans.” See Act effective June 12, 2015, ch. 63, art. 5, § 46A-5-101(1), 2015 W. Va. Laws. Effective June 12, 2015, Section 46A-5-101(1) now provides the following, in relevant part: “With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (2015).