Hanshaw et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv28042 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] (See ECF No. 7 at 6–8; ECF No. 13 at 5– 7.) As such, the Court does not address Count II under the present analysis. 11 20 “The provision creating a private cause of action for a consumer under the WVCCPA is found in section 46A-5-101(1).” Ballard v. Bank of Am., N.A., Civil Action No. 2:12–2496, 2013 WL 5963068, at *9 (S.D. W. Va. Nov. 7, 2013). The version of Section 46A-5-101 applicable in the present action provides the following, in pertinent part: If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges, . . . statements of account and evidences of payment, . . . illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, any prohibited debt collection practice, . . . and renegotiation by regulated consumer lender of loan discharged in bankruptcy, the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty . . . . W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (1996) (emphasis added). “As that text shows, a plaintiff must be a ‘consumer’ in order to maintain a private cause of action under the WVCCPA.” Ballard, 2013 WL 5963068, at *9; see also McNeely v.