Hanshaw et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv28042 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). Clearly, Plaintiffs' mortgage was not a revolving charge account or revolving loan. . . . Article six defines a sale as: “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell any goods for cash or credit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit.” W. Va.Code § 46A-6-102(5). Chapter 46A defines “goods” as “goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and gift and merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title and instruments.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(21). Chapter 46A also defines “services” as “(a) Work, labor and other personal services; (b) privileges with respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like; and (c) insurance.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(47). As [the plaintiffs’] mortgage does not fall within these definitions, the [c]ourt declines to find that the four-year statute of limitations contained within § 46A-5-101 applies. Civil Action No. 3:13 5274365, 2013 WL 5274365, at *5 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 18, 2013).