Caldwell v. Standard Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2014cv25242 - Document 44 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] In UNUM, the presence of two factors was enough to satisfy the second-tier inquiry, UNUM, 526 U.S. at 374-75, and the same two factors found in UNUM are present here. Moreover, the UNUM Court stated that, “[w]e have repeatedly held that state laws mandating insurance contract terms are saved from preemption under [ERISA’s savings clause].” Id. at 375; see also FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52, 64 (1990)(“[I]f a[n] [ERISA] plan is insured, a State may regulate [that plan] indirectly through regulation of [the] insurer and . . . insurance contracts.”). Accordingly, § 33-6-14 avoids preemption by operation of ERISA’s savings clause. 15 B. Standard raises one additional argument that need be addressed. W. Va. Code § 33-15-4 reads, in pertinent part: Required policy provisions: Except as provided [in circumstances not relevant here], each [insurance] policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the words in which the same appear in this section: * * * (k) A provision as follows: “Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy.