Caldwell v. Standard Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2014cv25242 - Document 44 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 488 F.3d 240 (4th Cir. 2007), which espoused a contrary position. 5 10 In this case, Caldwell does not challenge the reasonableness of the contractual limitation provision. Instead she argues that W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 is a “controlling statute to the contrary” that prohibits the parties from agreeing to a limitation, like the one in the policy, that sets the deadline for filing suit less than two years after her cause of action accrued. W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 reads, in pertinent part: No policy delivered or issued for delivery in West Virginia and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues . . . Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy. W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 (emphasis added). The limitation period in the policy and the restriction on such provisions contained in § 33-6-14 are not inherently incompatible.