McNair et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 2:2014cv17463 - Document 27 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] A National Drug Code (“NDC”) is a unique number “that identifies the manufacturer and the product, among other things.” Fox Rx, Inc. v. Omnicare, Inc., 38 F. Supp. 3d 398, 405 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); see also 21 U.S.C. § 360(e); 21 C.F.R. § 207.20 (requiring “drug establishments . . . that engage in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or drugs [to] register and submit a list of every drug in commercial distribution”). The Food and Drug Administration collects NDCs in its searchable NDC Directory, which is updated daily.