McNair et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 2:2014cv17463 - Document 27 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Mutual Pharm. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett, 133 S. Ct. 2466, 2470 (2013) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a)). Under the statutory framework, the FDA may approve two kinds of applications for new drugs: a new drug application (“NDA”) for brand-name drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b), and an abbreviated new drug application (“ANDA”) for generic versions of brand-name drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 355(j). An NDA must include, among other things, reports and other data “relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug,” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(d)(2) and (5)(iv), “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F), and “a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii). The application will be approved only if the drug is “‘safe for use’ under ‘the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.’” Bartlett, 133 S. Ct. at 2471 9 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)).