American National Property and Casualty Company v. Moore et al, No. 2:2014cv10340 - Document 130 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Like many states, West Virginia requires by law certain minimum requirements for fire insurance policies; currently West Virginia requires adherence to the 1943 New York Standard Fire Policy. W. Va. Code § 33-17-2. This section provides, in pertinent part: No policy of fire insurance covering property located in West Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three, which is designated as the West Virginia standard fire policy; except that with regard to multiple line coverages providing casualty insurance combined with fire insurance this section shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the fire portion thereof, language at least as favorable to the insured as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy and such multiple line policy has been approved by the commissioner. Id.