Harper v. Ballard et al, No. 2:2014cv07529 - Document 88 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The Court hereby ORDERS that Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim arising under the Fourteenth Amendment and Plaintiff’s claims under West Virginia Constitution Article III, Sections 1 and 10 are DISMISSED as to all Defendants. All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety. W. Va. Const. art. III, § 1. The rights to which Section 1 refers are preserved in and affirmatively safeguarded by Article III’s subsequent provisions. See id. § 5 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.”); id. § 10 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.”) Thus, it would appear that Section 1 does not independently give rise to a cause of action, and the Court has located no case suggesting that it does. 28 IT IS SO