Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank, No. 2:2013cv32179 - Document 159 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The OCC has enumerated only certain areas of law within which a state may regulate banks’ real estate lending powers. See 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b) (“State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with . . . Barnett Bank . . . (1) Contracts; (2) Torts; (3) Criminal law; (4) Homestead laws . . . ; (5) Rights to collect debts; (6) 22 Acquisition and transfer of real property; (7) Taxation; (8) Zoning; and (9) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank . . . .”). The West Virginia provision at issue here attempts to regulate Huntington’s ability to apply payments and charge late fees as part of servicing the mortgage loan it extended to Plaintiffs.