Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank, No. 2:2013cv32179 - Document 159 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Nat’l City Bank of Ind. v. Turnbaugh, 367 F. Supp. 2d 805, 817 (D. Md. 2005) (citing Fidelity, 458 U.S. at 154), aff’d, 463 F.3d 325 (4th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 550 U.S. 913 (2007). The only question for a court to address when a relevant federal regulation, specifically an OCC regulation, conflicts with state law is “whether [the Comptroller] has exceeded his statutory authority or acted arbitrarily.” Fidelity, 458 U.S. at 154 16 (citing United States v. Shimer, 367 U.S. 374, 381–82 (1961)). See also 12 U.S.C. § 25b(5) (“A Court reviewing any determinations made by the Comptroller . . . shall assess the validity of such determinations, depending upon the thoroughness evident in the consideration of the agency, the validity of the reasoning of the agency, the consistency with other valid determinations made by the agency, and other factors which the court finds persuasive and relevant to its decision.”). A regulation’s preemptive effect may be determined by a plain reading of the regulatory language itself.