Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank, No. 2:2013cv32179 - Document 159 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] The [OCC] is charged with the enforcement of banking laws to an extent that warrants the invocation of this principle with respect to [its] deliberative conclusions as to the meaning of these laws. Id. (quoting Clarke v. Secs. Indus. Assoc., 479 U.S. 388, 403–04 (1987) (internal citations omitted)). The majority in Monroe Retail, Inc. found that the NBA preempted an Ohio law, in part, because “[t]he OCC has specifically defined the ability to charge fees as an ‘incidental power’ of a national bank.” See id. at 280–81; see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(b) (“The national bank may . . . charge late fees to its interstate customers because the fees are interest under the Federal definition of interest and an allowable charge under state law where the national bank is located.”) These cases demonstrate that courts should give OCC regulations substantial deference and that the Comptroller’s interpretation of various NBA provisions may trigger preemption.