Rodenkirch-Kleindl et al v. C. R. Bard, Inc., No. 2:2013cv26026 - Document 199 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 895.047. A product is defective for want of adequate instructions or warnings “only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe.” Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). A plaintiff suing in strict liability must also prove that the 6 inadequate instructions or warnings were “a cause” of the plaintiff’s damages. § 895.047(1)(e).