O'Dell v. Zurich American Insurance Company, No. 2:2013cv12894 - Document 28 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] See Tr. Sept. 29, 2014 at 7:14-8:17. The court offers no opinion on that conclusion. See W. Va. Code § 33-154(k) (requiring accident and sickness policies to include a provision barring suit “after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished”). 17 good faith settlement of [his] claims, compelled [him] to initiate litigation in order to secure disability benefits, failed to settle [his] claim when disability was made evident, and failed to provide [him] with reasonable explanations for” denying the claim.