State of West Virginia et al v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation et al, No. 2:2012cv03760 - Document 78 (S.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 16). He seeks injunctive relief to halt recurrent violations of that Act and to stem the "enormous damages" that have been previously visited upon the State. (Id. ¶ 19). Count Two alleges that the defendants' misfeasance in violating the Controlled Substances Act, among other statutes, has in turn caused liability to attach under the provisions of West Virginia Code section 55-7-9, which states as follows: Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages. Id. Count Three alleges a violation of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act ("WVCCPA"). The Attorney General asserts that the defendants engaged in both unfair 7 competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.