State of West Virginia et al v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation et al, No. 2:2012cv03760 - Document 78 (S.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 66). In doing so, he hopes to alleviate some of the burden imposed upon the State's coffers in addressing the same rehabilitative goals. 9 Count Eight arises under the West Virginia Antitrust Act ("Antitrust Act"), West Virginia Code section 47 18 1 et seq. The Antitrust Act vests the Attorney General with broad powers. He is authorized to investigate suspected violations of the Antitrust Act and to bring actions on behalf of the State to abate, and seek damages for, harm to the sovereign resulting from such violations. See W. Va. Code § 47-18-6 ("The attorney general shall investigate suspected violations of, and institute such proceedings as are hereinafter provided for violation of the provisions of this article."); id. § 47-18-7; id. § 47-18-8 (providing for civil penalties and the institution of "proceedings to prevent and restrain violations of the" Antitrust Act); id. § 47-18-9 (providing for damage awards to "persons," noting the State and its agencies qualify as "persons", and authorizing the