Funderburke v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00957 - Document 154 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Id. Ethicon argues that, under subsection (c) of the same statute, the learned intermediary doctrine shields it from liability. (Defs.’ Mem. at 9 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c))). Subsection (c) provides: “[N]o manufacturer or seller of a prescription drug shall be liable in a products liability action for failing to provide a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if an adequate warning or instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c).