Funderburke v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00957 - Document 154 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Funderburke, I FIND that a reasonable jury could determine that plaintiff’s bodily harm was not apparent to her, and ought not have been reasonably apparent, at that time. Therefore, Ethicon’s Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED as to the statute of limitations issue. B. Negligent Failure to Warn Under North Carolina law, “[n]o manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant” can satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). First, the claimant must establish “that the manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction.” Id. Second, the claimant must establish “that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.” Id.