Adams et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation, No. 2:2012cv00932 - Document 108 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] C. BSC’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ Punitive Damages Claim I now consider the substantive law. In Texas, “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003. Under Chapter 41, the term “fraud” refers to “fraud other than constructive fraud,” Id. at § 41.001(6), or “dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive,” Flanary v. Mills, 150 S.W.3d 785, 795 (Tex. App. 2004) (comparing actual fraud to constructive fraud). Malice encompasses “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. at § 41.001(7). Finally, gross negligence means “an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” Id. at § 41.001(11). BSC contends that the plaintiffs have not produced evidence of any BSC conduct that was so egregious as to warrant punitive damages. (Mem. in Supp. [Docket 60], at 17).