Jackson v. Gander Mountain Company et al, No. 2:2012cv00099 - Document 11 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] When Ms. Jackson attempted to sit in a chair that was on display, it collapsed. She was injured as a result. On November 14, 2011, Ms. Jackson instituted this action. She alleges claims for (1) premises liability, (2) res ipsa loquitur, (3) negligence, (4) negligent hiring, (5) negligent retention, and (6) strict liability. She seeks, inter alia, compensatory and punitive damages. On January 19, 2012, Gander Mountain and Mr. Hurst removed and moved to dismiss. They assert that her claims are barred by the applicable limitations period. II. West Virginia Code section 55-2-12(b) provides as follows: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . . W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has observed that 'The statute of limitations ordinarily 2 begins to run when the right to bring an action for personal injuries accrues[,] which is when the injury is inflicted.'" Willey v.