Jackson v. Gander Mountain Company et al, No. 2:2012cv00099 - Document 11 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. W. Va. R. Civ. P. 6(a).1 West Virginia Rule 6(a) has been applied to section 55-2-12 by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West 1 The court notes as well the provisions of West Virginia Code section 2-2-1. Section 2-2-1(d) provides as follows: In computing any period of time prescribed by any applicable provision of this code . . . , the day of the . . . event . . . from which the applicable period begins to run is not included. The last day of the period so computed is included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday or a designated day off in which event the prescribed period of time runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or designated day off. W. Va. Code § 2-2-1(d). Section 2-2-1(e) provides materially that "rules promulgated" by the supreme court of appeals govern "the computation of periods of time . . . and the relationship of those time periods and dates to Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays . . . 3 Virginia. Wright v. Myers, 215 W. Va. 162, 163, 597 S.E.2d 295, 296 n.1 (2004).2 In accordance with West Virginia Rule 6(e) and Wright, the date of the accident, November 10, 2009, is excluded from the limitations calculation.