B. E. et al v. Mount Hope High School et al, No. 2:2011cv00679 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] (Pl. s Mem. Supp. Resp. to Def. s Mot. to Dismiss [Docket 13], at 6.) They also claim that the Department is not entitled to sovereign -4- immunity because prior to the incident, the Department declared a state of emergency with regard to Fayette County and appointed the Fayette County Board of Education s Superintendent. (Id.) Finally, the plaintiffs assert that the Department is not immune because the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ( WVSCA ) has determined that immunity was not afforded to a board of education for failing to supervise a child after school. (Id.) Article 6, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.] W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 35. The WVSCA has held that this grant of sovereign immunity also extends to state agencies and instrumentalities. See Parkulo v. W. Va. Bd. of Probation & Parole, 199 W. Va. 161, 168 (1997).