Clemens v. Soyoola, No. 2:2011cv00457 - Document 20 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] An exception exists for the relatively rare circumstances where facts sufficient to rule on an affirmative defense are alleged in the complaint . . . . Id. The exception is strictly construed, requiring that all facts necessary to the affirmative defense clearly appear[] on the face of the complaint. Id. (quoting Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993)). B. The MPLA Statute of Limitations Actions brought pursuant to the MPLA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4 states, in relevant part: 4 (a) A cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional liability against a health care provider arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and must be commenced within two years of the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last occurs . . . . *** (c) The periods of limitation set forth in this section shall be tolled for any period during which the health care provider or its representative has committed fraud or collusion by concealing or misrepresenting material facts about the injury. W. Va. Code §§ 55-7B-4(a) and (c). As set forth above, the two- year limitations period is subject to two tolling doctrines: the discovery rule and fraudulent concealment. See id. Inasmuch as plaintiff makes no allegation of fraudulent concealment against Dr.