Sierra Club et al v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00673 - Document 49 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] II. Plaintiffs, the Sierra Club, West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, and Coal River 7 SMCRA requires plaintiffs to give notice of alleged violations to the Secretary of the Interior, the state, and the alleged violator sixty days prior to filing suit. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(1)(A). “[I]f the Secretary [of the Interior] or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States or a State to require compliance with the provisions of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter,” a citizen suit cannot be commenced. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(1)(B). 8 Surface coal mining permits issued by the WVDEP pursuant to its authority under SMCRA and the WVSCMRA will be referred to as “WVSCMRA permits.” 9 Mountain Watch, are non-profit organizations committed to the protection of the