Parkins-White v. World's Foremost Bank, No. 2:2010cv00137 - Document 9 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] In the Consumer Credit and Protection Act ( CCPA ), Chapter 46A Article 2 of the West Virginia Code, West Virginia provides a civil cause of action against overreaching creditors. In particular, section 46A-2-125 provides the following: No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: (a) The use of profane or obscene language or language that is intended to unreasonably abuse the hearer or reader; (b) The placement of telephone calls without disclosure of the caller's identity and with the intent to annoy, harass or threaten any person at the called number; (c) Causing expense to any person in the form of long distance telephone tolls, telegram fees or other charges incurred by a medium of communication, by concealment of the true purpose of the communication; and (d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. The legislature clearly intended for this statute to provide a cause of action for claims like Parkins-White s. Nine sections of the CCPA articulate what creditor conduct is prohibited. The above-quoted language is very specific.