Credit Acceptance Corporation v. Long et al, No. 2:2010cv00003 - Document 8 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Specifically, Defendants contend that both the contract and W. Va. Code § 46A-2-102(1) provide that CAC, as assignee of the contract, stands in the shoes of the seller and is subject to all claims the Longs may assert against the seller, but only up to the limit of liability under the contract and the statute. The contract limits 4 Defendants’ recovery to “amounts paid by the debtor [under the contract].” (Ex. A to Docket 1 at 2.)1 W. Va. Code § 46A-2-102(1) states in relevant part: [A]n asignee of any . . . contract . . . shall take and hold such . . . contract . . . subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer . . . against the seller . . . arising from that specific consumer credit sale . . . but the total of all claims and defenses which may be asserted against the assignee under this subsection . . . shall not exceed [1] the amount owing to the assignee at the time of such assignment except . . . as to any claim . . . founded in fraud . . . [in which case] the total sought shall not exceed [2] the amount of the original obligation under the instrument . . . and any excess charges and penalties recoverable under [§ 46A-5-101]. Because the Longs allege fraud on the part of the seller in their complaint, they contend that the second limitation applies to this case, and that the total arbitration recovery cannot exceed the amount of the original obligation under the contract plus any statutory penalties provided in § 46A5-101 of the WVCCPA. Getting to the heart of the dispute, CAC retorts that § 46A-2-102(1) serves to limit only those allegations of wrongdoing that fall under the WVCCPA. The Longs’ common law claims of fraud, misrepresentation, and negligence