Wendy Rupe Trust et al v. The Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation, No. 2:2009cv01435 - Document 34 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] See Goodman, 494 F.3d at 464. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss [Docket 4] is DENIED as to Count One of the amended complaint. (3) Count II: Compensation of Surface Owners for Drilling Operations In the second count of the amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to damages pursuant to the Oil and Gas Production Damage Compensation Act (“Compensation Act”), W. Va. Code § 22-7-1 et seq. Defendant again asserts the two-year statute of limitations as a bar to this claim, W.Va. Code § 55-2-12, and Plaintiffs again respond with arguments that the statute was tolled, in this case by the notice of reclamation provision contained in W.Va. Code § 22-7-5 (“[a]ny surface owner, to receive compensation under section three of this article, shall notify the oil and gas developer of the damages sustained by the person within two years after the date that the oil and gas developer files notice that reclamation is commencing under section thirty, article six of this chapter.”). Defendant responds that the provisions of the Compensation Act are inapplicable in that “Plaintiffs are alleging Cabot did not have the right to be on their property or construct a road across their property, not a claim for surface damages for properties on which wells are drilled.”