Acadian Energy Resources, LLC et al v. Carpenter et al, No. 2:2009cv00150 - Document 160 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] (Mot. for Clarif. at 3; see also Ex. B, Mot. for Clarif. at 1 (noting the opposition of J. Howard Bass & Associates, Inc. ( Bass & Associates ), an Acadian LLC creditor, to the actions taken by the trustee).2 withdraw as counsel ( motion for clarification ), and (2) the trustee s motion to intervene in, and stay, this action ( trustee s motion ). 2 In Exhibit B to the motion for clarification, Bass and Associates quotes West Virginia Code section 31B-6-601(7), which provides as follows: A member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events: . . . . 5 On December 23, 2009, the trustee filed an Emergency Motion for Interim and Final Orders Enforcing the Automatic Stay and for Sanctions ( Emergency Motion ) in the Texas bankruptcy court. The Emergency Motion notes the existence of an adversary proceeding styled C. Daniel Roberts v.