Baisden v. CSC-PA, Inc. et al, No. 2:2008cv01375 - Document 172 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The defendants, while contesting liability under the Wage Act, assert that the Dolans cannot be held personally liable under the Wage Act and any Wage Act claims are limited by a five-year statute of limitations. The Wage Act places certain requirements on employers to pay wages to employees, both during and immediately after employment, in a timely manner. See W. Va. Code. § 21-5-4. The Wage Act broadly defines firms to include any “division of a corporation, . . . or officer thereof, employing any person,” W. Va. Code. § 21-5-1(a), and defines wages to include all “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, -12- piece, commission, or other basis of calculation,” W. Va. Code. § 21-5-1(c).