Chambers v. Actavis Totowa, LLC et al, No. 2:2008cv01175 - Document 47 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the choice-of-law analysis for New Jersey points in all directions, encompassing the law of the entire United States. 2. Kansas In Kansas, Mr. Konek’s statutory consumer fraud claim is subject to the “place of the wrong,” or lex loci delicti, test. See Ling v. Jan's Liquors, 703 P.2d 731, 735 (Kan. 1985) ; see also 20 Dragon v. Vanguard Industries, Inc., 89 P.3d 908, 914-15 (Kan. 2004).7 The Kansas’ Unfair Trade and Consumer Protection Act does not appear to contemplate claims by those injured beyond the state’s borders. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-638 (“Any supplier . . . [who] engages in a consumer transaction in this state, thereby submits the supplier to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from such consumer transaction.”) (emphasis added). I decline to expand beyond this line drawn by the Kansas Legislature. That means I cannot apply Kansas law alone to the statutory consumer fraud claim. The laws of all 50 states would apply. The Kansas choice-of-law rule for unjust enrichment is muddled.