Reynolds et al v. Consol of Kentucky Inc., No. 2:2008cv00871 - Document 86 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). "If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 250-51. Analysis The West Virginia Workers’ Compensation system “is intended to remove from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). The employer’s immunity from tort liability “may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.’” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). Under the deliberate intention exception, an employee can recover excess damages over the amount 8 received under the workers' compensation scheme. Mayles v. Shoney's, Inc., 405 S.E.2d 15, 18 (W. Va. 1990).