Rebuild America, Inc. v. Spears et al, No. 2:2008cv00845 - Document 105 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Second, it contends that the Clerk s office nevertheless substantially complied with the notice obligation imposed upon it by the statute. Both contentions are answered with reference to an additional statute, unmentioned by the parties, found further in to Article three. Section 11A-3-28, which provides a remedy to compel the Clerk to serve the Notice to Redeem, provides pertinently as 13 follows: If the clerk of the county commission fails or refuses to prepare and serve the notice to redeem as required in sections twenty-one and twenty-two of this article, the person requesting the notice may, at any time within two weeks after discovery of such failure or refusal, but in no event later than sixty days following the date the person requested that notice be prepared and served, apply by petition to the circuit court of the county for an order compelling the clerk to prepare and serve the notice or appointing a commissioner to do so. If the person requesting the notice fails to make such application within the time allowed, he shall lose his right to the notice, but his rights against the clerk under the provisions of section sixty-seven[6] of this article shall not be affected. Notice given pursuant to an order of the court or judge shall be as valid for all purposes as if given within the time required by section twenty-two of this article. W. Va. Code § 11A-3-28 (emphasis added). In enacting section 11A-3-28, the Legislature recognized that the Clerk will err at times in meeting the statutory time line.