Rebuild America, Inc. v. Spears et al, No. 2:2008cv00845 - Document 105 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Notice given pursuant to an order of the court or judge shall be as valid for all purposes as if given within the time required by section twenty-two of this article. W. Va. Code § 11A-3-28 (emphasis added). In enacting section 11A-3-28, the Legislature recognized that the Clerk will err at times in meeting the statutory time line. When an error occurs, however, it is incumbent upon the purchaser to resort to the remedy found in 6 West Virginia Code section 11A-3-67 provides pertinently as follows: If any officer mentioned in this article shall refuse to perform any duty required of him, he shall forfeit not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars for each such failure or refusal, unless a different penalty is imposed by the provisions of this article. W. Va. Code § 11A-3-67. 14 section 11A-3-28. If the error is discovered within 60 days of the date that the purchaser requested the Notice to Redeem be prepared and served, the purchaser may petition the circuit court to compel the notice to issue.