Sayre et al v. United Steel Workers of America, AFL-CIO/CLC, District 8 et al, No. 2:2007cv00787 - Document 25 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] (Id. at 7-8). The plaintiffs’ explanation of the import of Nelson is guided by a faulty reading of the Seventh Circuit’s holding. In Nelson, the union represented the retirees in collective bargaining negotiations pursuant to section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code. That statute provides: A labor organization shall be, for purposes of this section, the authorized representative of those persons receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is a signatory, unless (A) such labor organization elects not to serve as the authorized representative of such persons, or (B) the court, upon a motion by any party in interest, after notice and hearing, determines that different representations of such persons is appropriate. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(c)(1).