Bailey v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 2:2005cv00806 - Document 27 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Westfield Insurance Company v. Bell, 205 W. Va. 305, 307, 507 S.E.2d 406, 408 (1998)(per curiam). In July 2000, West Virginia Informational Letter No. 121 was issued, which revised the previous form. (Def. s Memo. in Supp. Mot. Summ. J.). This revised form was in effect in 2004 when Bailey contacted GEICO. Id. GEICO s Offer Form, sent to Bailey, complies with the July 2000 requirements. 13 A presumption is set forth in Section 33-6-31d(d) which reads as follows: Failure of the applicant or a named insured to return the form described in this section to the insurer as required by this section within the time periods specified in this section creates a presumption that such person received an effective offer of the optional coverages described in this section and that such person exercised a knowing and intelligent rejection of such offer. Such rejection is binding on all persons insured under the policy. C. Analysis Bailey aptly contends that the initial telephone call he made to GEICO was the time of initial application, pursuant to section 33-6-31d(a). GEICO does not have any offices in West Virginia and chooses to do its business primarily through telephone, mail, and the Internet. That does not mean GEICO s methods of doing business, however, would justify its circumvention of the requirements of section 33-6-31d. The statute requires the insurer to make the offer of optional limits of uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle coverage on a form prepared and made available by the insurance commissioner. W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(a). provided during a telephone conversation. The form cannot be It is nevertheless required that the insurer provide the form by either delivery or 14 mailing, and [t]he applicant shall complete . . . and return the form . . . within thirty days . . . . W. Va.