Bailey v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 2:2005cv00806 - Document 27 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Sosebee v. Rather, the party opposing the motion is entitled to have his or her version of the 10 facts accepted as true and, moreover, to have all internal conflicts resolved in his or her favor. Charbonnages de France v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir. 1979). Inferences that are drawn from the underlying facts . . . must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). B. The Governing Insurance Code Provisions Both parties assert that summary judgment is appropriate, relying upon West Virginia Code section 33-6-31d. Section 33-6-31d(a) provides: Optional limits of uninsured motor vehicle coverage and underinsured motor vehicle coverage required by section thirty-one of this article shall be made available to the named insured at the time of initial application for liability coverage and upon any request of the named insured on a form prepared and made available by the insurance commissioner. The contents of the form shall be as prescribed by the commissioner and shall specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate calculation therefor, including, but not limited to, all levels and amounts of such coverage available and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage. The form shall be made available for use on or before the effective date of this section. The form shall allow any named insured to waive any or all of the coverage offered. W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(a)(emphasis added). 11 As noted, the statute requires that insurers make an offer of optional uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to applicants using a form prepared and made available by the insurance commissioner. W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(a). The insurer must make the offer of optional uninsured and underinsured coverage concurrent with the initial purchase of liability coverage. Burrows v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 215 W. Va. 668, 673, 600 S.E.2d 565, 570 (2004). Subsection (b) of section 33-6-31d is also relevant and provides as follows: Any insurer who issues a motor vehicle insurance policy in this state shall provide the form to each person who applies for the issuance of such policy by delivering the form to the applicant or by mailing the form to the applicant together with the applicant's initial premium notice. The applicant shall complete, date and sign the form and return the form to the insurer within thirty days after receipt thereof. No insurer or agent thereof is liable for payment of any damages applicable under any optional uninsured or underinsured coverage authorized by section thirty-one of this article for any incident which occurs from the date the form was mailed or delivered to the applicant until the insurer receives the form and accepts payment of the appropriate premium for the coverage requested therein from the applicant: Provided, That if prior to the insurer's receipt of the executed form the insurer issues a policy to the applicant which provides for such optional uninsured or underinsured coverage, the insurer shall be liable for payment of claims against such optional coverage up to the limits provided therefor in such policy. The contents of a form described in this section which has been signed by an applicant shall create a presumption that such applicant and all named insureds received an effective offer of the optional coverages described in 12 this section and that such applicant exercised a knowing and intelligent election or rejection, as the case may be, of such offer as specified in the form. Such election or rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(b)(emphasis added). As set forth in the statutory language, the insurer has the option of either delivering the form to the applicant or mailing the form to the applicant together with the applicant s initial premium notice.