Michael v. Wyeth LLC et al, No. 2:2004cv00435 - Document 218 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Pt. 3, Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Federal Ins. Co. of N.Y., 133 S.E.2d 770 (W. Va. 1963)). The court considers each step of the Dunn limitations analysis in turn. 1. Applicable Statute of Limitation All of plaintiff’s claims, being for negligence, strict products liability, and breach of warranty, are governed by the two year statute of limitations found in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), which states as follows: “Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall 10 have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries.” Id.; see Harrison v. Davis, 478 S.E.2d 104, 108 n. 8 (1996) (noting that personal injury negligence actions are governed by § 55-2-12(b)); Hickman v. Grover, 358 S.E.2d 810, 812 (W. Va. 1987) (noting that strict liability claims are governed by § 55-2-12(b)); Taylor v.