Secure US, Inc. v. Security Alarm, No. 2:2004cv00252 - Document 83 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] C. Prejudgment Interest The award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case is governed by state law. Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999); United States v. Dollar Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 712 F.2d 938, 940 (4th Cir. 1983); 19 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4505 54 n. 20 (Elec. ed. 2010). West Virginia Code section 56-6-31 is the applicable statute for determining the entitlement to, and the amount of, prejudgment interest. Subsection (a) of the statute provides as follows: [I]f the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for . . . liquidated damages, the amount of . . . liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court and that established rate shall remain constant from that date until the date of the judgment or decree, notwithstanding changes in the federal reserve district discount rate in effect in subsequent years prior to the date of the judgment or decree. . . . W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). Subsection (b) adds further detail potentially necessary for ascertaining the amount of prejudgment interest: [T]he rate of interest on judgments and decrees for the payment of money, including prejudgment interest, is three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on the second day of January of the year in which the judgment or decree is entered: Provided, That the rate of prejudgment and post-judgment interest shall not exceed eleven percent per annum or be less than seven percent per annum. . . . W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(b). The supreme court of appeals has observed that “[l]iquidated damages as the term is used in W. Va. Code, 56-6-31, are such damages as are reasonably susceptible to calculation.” O'Neal v.