Adams v. United States of America, No. 1:2021cv00304 - Document 74 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324. The court “presume[s] that the [BOP’s] acts are grounded in policy when exercising that discretion . . . [because] [t]he focus of the inquiry is not on the agent’s subjective intent in exercising the discretion conferred by statute or regulation, but on the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are susceptible to policy analysis.” (footnote omitted). Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324—25 In light of Gaubert, the court does not 1 Nor does 18 U.S.C. § 4042, requiring the BOP to “provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States,” satisfy the first prong because “the broad directives in that statute afford the BOP discretion regarding the implementation of those mandates.”