Buckman v. Reherman, No. 1:2020cv00277 - Document 36 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] CARES Act § 12003(b), Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020). On April 3, 2020, the Attorney General determined that emergency conditions were materially affecting the functioning of the BOP, and thereby triggered the BOP's authority to expand the amount of time that an inmate may spend on home confinement. Thus, the CARES Act gives the BOP discretion and authority to place inmates in “prerelease custody” under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2).” See BOP Program Statement No. 7320.01. Prior to the CARES Act, Section 3624(c)(2) limited the BOP's authority to “place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.” The CARES Act, however, temporarily suspends the above limitation. The CARES Act, as implemented by the Attorney General, expanded the authority of the BOP to review “all at-risk inmates – not only those who were previously eligible for transfer.” Id.