Hoke et al v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2020cv00065 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] The court rejects As previously explained, this court found that plaintiffs’ negligence claims against RHS - a division of the United States Department of Agriculture and therefore an agency of the United States - are properly brought under the FTCA. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (scope of FTCA involves “any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment”).