Hoke et al v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2020cv00065 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] (ECF No. 1, Ex. 2.) The Amended Complaint, (ECF No. 1, Ex. 3 at pp. 258-263), did not state which statute plaintiffs were suing RHS under; the Amended Complaint merely asserts RHS’s negligence in failing to properly record its deed of trust as to the property at issue. (See id.) This court finds that such a negligence claim against an agency of the United States is properly brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. (“FTCA”). See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (scope of FTCA involves “any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment”). 1 Also referred to as defendant RHS, prior to the substitution granted in this Order. 2 Pursuant to the FTCA, the exclusive remedy, if any, in FTCA claims is not against the agency, but against the United States of America: The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for injury