Gilley et al v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv00536 - Document 325 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] argues that the report is hearsay and asks the court to exclude it. 17 By statute, certain reports or investigations of motorcarrier accidents are inadmissible in litigation involving the same subject matter: No part of a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier and required by the Secretary, and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation. 49 U.S.C. § 504(f) (emphasis added). The question is whether the CR is “a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary.” The FMCSA flagged J&TS for a CR because of the collision here, and the Illinois Department of Transportation completed the CR on the FMCSA’s behalf. There is no dispute that the Secretary (through the state agency) “made” the report.